This is organic and certified by COSMOS – Consumer guarantee for organic and natural cosmetics. Coconut oil is an excellent cleanser owing to it’s high content of Lauric Acid which provides the rich and creamy lathering properties. Palmitic acid makes it moisturising and gives a protection against trans-epidermal water loss. It contains antimicrobial properties which is perfect for hand washing without drying them out! It is suitable for all skin types including dry, itchy and sensitive skins. Rich in vitamin E which soothes and repairs the skin owing to the antioxidants.
This is organic and grade A which is the purest form available. This rich butter is extracted from the Sheanut which grows in Western Africa. It is unrefined which means that it hasn’t undergone any chemical refining process or been sprayed with any harmful pesticides. Produced ethically in the traditional method which supports the women’s local community. It contains an abundance of vitamins and fatty acids which is super nourishing for the skin without being too oily.
Organic and COSMOS accredited. This rich chocolatey ingredient is produced by the cocoa beans being lightly roasted and then pressed to extract the oil which then solidifies. The fat within the coca butter forms a protective barrier over the skin which holds in moisture to help slow sun damage and ageing.
Pomace Olive Oil
We know how good olive oil is for us within our diet but it is also great used externally as part of our skincare. It’s one of the main ingredients within my cold process soap making. I use a high quality one which is food grade too. One of the reasons I love it is that it contains skin friendly vitamins A, D, E and K. It produces a mild and gentle soap.
Sweet Almond Oil
I use a five star rated food grade oil which is good for all skin types. It is popular as a base for massage oils owing to it being a non greasy composition. Rich in Oleic acid, omega 9 and vitamins A, B1,B2 and E.
Often named a miracle oil and popular within skin and hair care. The oil is derived from the nuts from the Argan tree which is native to Morocco. Containing 80% fatty acids which nourish and protect the skin. An easily absorbed oil, I use it to superfat my cold process soaps as a luxurious ingredient to create a more creamy and hydrating bar of soap.